In Tennessee is Aggravated Statutory Rape a Class A,B,C,D felony ?

Asked 9 months ago - Memphis, TN

When convicted does somebody serve say 2 years total or is it 2 year per convicted charge ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Grover Christopher Collins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The ages of the victim and the defendant is important in grading the offense. Most cases I have seen are charged as a B felony. This link will show you the ranges of punishment: http://collinsfirmtn.com/learn-more/blog/tennes...

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is for information only. Call me or... more
  2. Claiborne Hambrick Ferguson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We have handled a lot of SR cases this year. Almost all have involved internet "hook ups" in which the child lies about their age. That is a defense to SR. You need to talk to an arty about possible defenses. Can't tell you how much time you are facing without info on any prior felony record you might have.

    Claiborne H. Ferguson, Esq. is * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the National... more
  3. John Michael Boucher Jr.

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The aggravating factor in the charge will depend on the age of the victim and the defendant and they gap between. An additional factor is if the defendant was in an authority figure position over the victim. That could be any where from a babysitter to a Teacher.

  4. Tawanda Marie Williams

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Under Tennessee Code Annotated 39-13-506 (d)(3), Aggravated Statutory Rape is a "D Felony".

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,842 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,842 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering