IN state child support laws requiring child support payments after child reaches 18 years of age
Greenfield, IN
Viewed 491 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support after 18:
I have a child who will be 18 and still in High School. Will I be required to to pay while the child is still in High School. Also, is child support required during the college years. I live in Indiana and am now married a second time with four other children.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael F Walsh
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer depends greatly upon state law. For example in MA, child support may be required to be paid up to age 23, if the child is a full time student. Check with a local divorce attorney or the probate court in the state you were divorced.
Back to Search Results
Next question: KY child custody and visitation rights Previous question: west virginia laws regarding power of attorney, grandparent declared incompetent |