In south carolina is there a law that states that a person can't be charged for a crime that is drug related?
Union, SC
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I recently heard someone speaking about a robbery that took place in my neighborhood. A young man was charged with robbery, because the "victim" stated she was robbed for personal property, when in actuallity she was robbed for drugs and drug related thiings, as told by a relative of the "would be" victim . I told the relative that she should go to the police because, I was told that you could not charge someone in a drug related event. Am I right, isn't this a law in sc?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No you are wrong. The woman was robbed even if she wasn't entitled to have what was taken from her. She may not wish to report to the police because of possible prosecution for drugs but that doesn't make the robbery legal.
|