In servicing a "Notice to Quit" in Maine, can the witness be a family member?

Asked over 3 years ago - Dixmont, ME

I'm a Maine landlord. Maine law states that a Notice to Quit should be given in person with a witness present. However, it doesn't specifically state who the witness should be. Can the witness be a family member and if not, who is an acceptable witness?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliott R Teel

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . There is no requirement under Maine law that there be a witness present. You should try to serve the tenant the notice (which needs to be prepared properly) in person. If after three good faith attempts to serve them, you can mail the notice and leave a copy at the residence. See the code section -

  2. Erik Hammarlund

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It's a bad idea since a family member can be more easily accused of lying about it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering