In SC, if convicted of burglary1st,Grand Larceny, & receiving stolen goods, what is typical sentencing time?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Conway, SC

what time is my brother facing with the following charges:
Burglary 1st, Grand Larceny, Receiving stolen goods, breach of trust with fraudulent intent, and failure to appear and a prior charge of Receiving Stolen goods that he pled guilty to?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bobby G Frederick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Burglary first degree is 15 to life. If it is reduced to burglary second degree the range is 0 to 15. For larceny, receiving/possession of stolen goods, and breach of trust the potential penalty is determined by the amount of the loss. Less than 2000$ is a 30 day misdemeanor, 2000$ to 10,000$ is punishable by up to 5 years, and greater than 10,000$ is punishable by up to 10 years.

    These are only the ranges that are prescribed by the statutes - the potential outcome and whether or not he goes to prison depends on the circumstances of his case, the prosecutor, the complaining witness, the evidence available, the defense lawyer, his prior record, etc. It's not a question that can be answered here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,178 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,178 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering