In Santa Barbara, Ca. Got a ticket for open container on street (infraction).Now officer changed it to misdemeanor.

Asked over 1 year ago - Salinas, CA

I am 26 years old, and I keep reading that open containers are infractions. The officer even told me it would be, but now, a couple weeks later, he's changed it to a misdemeanor. I got the proof of service letter through the mail. Should I sign it?

Additional information

The code and section for an open container in Santa Barbara is 9.05.010: (page 327).
Thank you for taking the time to read my post.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . You should sign the proof of service and return it. Appear in court and let the judge correct the overzealous officer masquerading as a judge.

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,485 answers this week

3,886 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,485 answers this week

3,886 attorneys answering