in San Diego may i raise the rent by giving 30 days notice if tenant has been there 1 year on month to month rental agrmt?

san diego, month to month tenancy - want to increase rent and amend rental agmt to include additional living space and new house rules on a tenant who has been in residence 1 year.. Do i give a 30 days or 60 day notice? If tenant is not willing to sign new rental agmt or pay increased rent, rental agreement will be terminated and she must move.. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You have to give a 30 day notice to change the terms of the tenancy, UNLESS you are raising the rent more than 10%--then you have to give a 60 day notice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard