In S. Carolina, what is obligation of unemployed parent paying child support to continue payments? How much? With severance?

Asked over 4 years ago - Fort Mill, SC

My ex-husband was recently laid off after 16 years on the job. What is his obligation to continue paying child support? For how long? At what level? How does receiving severance pay affect child support?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James D. Mosteller III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . He is obligated to pay the court ordered amount until relieved of the duty to do so. He can file a petition to reduce child support based upon his new income. The severance package should be taken into consideration by the family court in determining his income.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,748 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,748 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering