In regards to Texas 7 year law when CRAs report criminal arrests/convictions.

Asked 11 months ago - Houston, TX

Its my understanding that if the job you are applying for pays less than 75,000 then CRAs are not allowed to report arrests or convictions that predate the report by 7 years. Are there any types of businesses which allow the consumer reporting agency to ignore this law when reporting criminal arrests and/or convictions?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are some job positions and industries that have statutory exceptions to the 75,000 rule.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,663 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,663 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering