In regards to a difficult immigration case what is still pending?

Me and my wife don't live together and I have an open domestic violence case ( Im on parole). Im a level 2 offender. What are the chances of her getting approved for citizenship?
Additional information
I was born in the U.S. and my wife wasn't she is the one who need citzenship not me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin

Contributor Level 7
USCIS will want to see that you have good moral character within the 5 years prior to filing the naturalization application. So, best thing is to wait until you complete 5 years after committing the offense.

In addition, you will want to have an experienced immigration lawyer assess your case to ensure that you are not deportable. For example, if you were convicted within 5 years of obtaining your residency and you received a one year sentence, then you are subject to removal. Thus, talk to an attorney before filing anything.

Best of luck.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Also, depending on the offense it may disqualify you for citizenship. i would also suggest contacting an immigration attorney in your immediate area to properly and fully discuss this matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard