In red writting on the bottom of his check status page a OMB Control number and exp date, What does it mean?

Asked about 1 year ago - Ronan, MT

Flag

At the bottom of the check status page my husband got a OMB Control number and, experation date. What does the experation date mean? Is it when his case will be done and, someone has made a final descision? Or does it mean before that date we will have his paper work back to us? It has tooken 8 months that the Imigration said it would take to decide. and, is their any way we could see what they are deciding yes, or no to give him his papers, and, when it will be mailed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered May 08, 2012 22:04. I agree with Atty West.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 08, 2012 22:02. OMB = Office of Management and Budget. Does not have anything to do with the case.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 09, 2012 02:56. My colleagues are correct.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary