IN real estate law, easements, utility easements

utility easement: A tree in the powerlines fell on the powerline. Who is responsible for taking the tree down? The electric company or the homeowner? The tree is right in the electric company easement.
Additional information
who is responsible for damages incurred after a tree from the utiity easement fell on a pwer line
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anita Carole Taff-Rice

Anita Carole Taff-Rice

Contributor Level 3
In most states, the power company is responsible for removing the tree if it falls on the power line (rather than the communications lines, which are located lower on the pole). You should call your public utilities commission to find out what rules apply in Indiana for electric utility maintenance of utility poles.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard