In practice, do prosecutors treat two addicts doing drugs together and one buying drugs different from a buyer-seller situation?

Asked 10 months ago - Chicago, IL

In practice, do prosecutors treat two addicts doing drugs together and one buying drugs different from a buyer-seller situation?

A and B shoot heroin together but A meets up with their dealer on Day 1 vs.

A sells B heroin for profit.

In law, it is distribution but do prosecutors generally look at scenario 1 more with a possession viewpoint.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some may and some may not.

    The prosecutor has sole discretion

  2. Bruce E. Burdick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't see in your hypo where B is distributing, but seems A is distributing in both scenarios. It's called "distributing" not "selling for profit". The prosecutor will evaluate each case to do justice in the prosecutor's mind. Some are strict, some are lenient. Depends on many things: their caseload, their political ambitions, the recalcitrance of the defendant, the skill of the defense attorney, etc.

    I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,531 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,531 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering