In Plymouth County, MA, do both residents in a 55 community need to be over 55?

Asked 12 months ago - Plymouth, MA

Flag

Mother is 81 years old who lives with son, age 51.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 02, 2012 09:49. I suggest you review the Rules & Regulations or Bylaws for the community in question.

    If you are still unsure the MA and Plymouth County bar associations may have a Lawyer of the Day or Dial a Lawyer program that could give you free assistance.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 02, 2012 15:09. You need to review the Homeowners Association rules -- they govern the arrangement. In some communities all household members must be 55+. Call the management company or the head of the Homeowners Association to verify.

    E. Alexandra "Sasha" Golden is a Massachusetts lawyer. All answers are based on Massachusetts law. All answers are... more
  3. Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 04, 2012 11:25. The age of residents in the community is driven by both the bylaws of the community and federal housing guidelines. In some cases, only 1 member of a household, for example a husband and wife, needs to be over 55. In other cases, a child under 55 can reside in the unit if they are legally disabled. So as another attorney mentioned, you would be best served by checking the rules for your particular community.

    Peter Clark

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary