In Pittsburgh, we are behind rent for 4 months, can the landlord file criminal charges, sue and will it affect my credit report

Asked over 3 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

also, how long can I stay in my appartment before being evicted ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Being behind on your rent is not a crime.

    However, he can sue you for possession and delinquent rent. Yes, it will probably affect your credit, if the landlord reports or if you appeal to arbitration.

    You have only 10 days to appeal. If you don't, you will be evicted in a few weeks. If you appeal, you can stay provided you place rent in escrow with the Department of Court Records. How much you must pay depends upon whether you are qualified to proceed in forma paupers. If not, you must put two months in escrow. If so, you may make one month's rental payment in two installments. In either case, you must pay rent into escrow every month.

    Clifford L Tuttle, Jr
    Attorney at Law
    Pittsburgh, PA

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,175 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,175 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering