In Pennsylvania is the surviving spouse responsible for debts of deceased spouse that were in the deceased name only ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Middleburg, PA

In Pennsylvania if a spouse dies and has bills & a leased car in their name only is the surviving spouse responsible for these ?
What if there is not enough money in the estate to pay such bills?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The surviving spouse may be responsible for the medical expenses, such as emergency care provided before death, and any debts that she co-signed on. Depending on the nature of the debt, the spouse may or may not be liable for these payments if the estate cannot pay them.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more
  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ms. Reed has it right. Consult with an Estate attorney to determine in detain your obligations.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,857 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,857 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering