| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
In Pennsylvania, is it illegal or an offence for a 31 year old man to have sex with a 17 year old girl?
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
She is an aqaintance, and my friend's roommate is sleeping with her. I believe it is consensual, but my friend is bothered by it and wants to tell the girls parents. Is there anything legally she or the girl's parents can do?
Additional information
Also, the 31 year old man is her manager at her place of work (retail) Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
PA law states that a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other. In general the age of consent in PA is 16. Nonetheless when there is a great difference in age and the older person is in a position of authority toward the younger the older person is courting danger. Even though she is past the age of consent one could argue that under all the circumstances her acts were not voluntary.
|