In-Patient Treatment & Jail Sentences

Asked about 3 years ago - Okeechobee, FL

Flag

Scenario: A multiple DUI offender goes voluntarily into a long-term treatment facility before going to court and does so because he realized and admitted to himself he needed help, saw the errors in his ways and wanted to change his life once and for all.

Question: I've been told judges will sometimes take day-for-day of in-patient drug/alcohol treatment towards the length of a jail sentence. Is this possible? What is the likelihood a judge would actually sentence in this way based on the actions the defendant has taken?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered March 01, 2010 15:30. Florida Statute Sec. 316.193 (6)(k) provides as follows: "A defendant, in the court's discretion, may be required to serve all or any portion of a term of imprisonment to which the defendant has been sentenced pursuant to this section in a residential alcoholism treatment program or a residential drug abuse treatment program. Any time spent in such a program must be credited by the court toward the term of imprisonment."
    In the Eight Circuit our judges have interpreted this section to allow a client credit for time served in an inpatient treatment facility even though completed prior to the imposition of sentence. You need to speak with an attorney experienced in practice before the judge you will appear before to know if this judge will use his discretion to authorize such a conversion of time spent in treatment.
    Best wishes for success in your case.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered March 01, 2010 04:26. A judge cannot waive or substitute for mandatory, statutorily required jail sentences, but anything outside of those mandated terms are up for grabs. Make a good presentation to the judge and it may be possible. Good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    Answered March 01, 2010 12:09. I don't practice in FL. It is possible and always a better place to be than jail.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary