Skip to main content

In pa what is a class d misdemeanor-no extradition mean?

Pennsylvania |

charged with providing false id to officer and speeding. a preleminary hearing has been set, what charges /penalties am i facing?

Attorney Answers 1


False ID is a third degree misdemeanor, maximum of 1 year and or a $2500.00 fine. Speeding is a fine and points on your license. If you have no prior record, the DA may offer ARD which can get the charge dismissed. A Lawyer may able to get the case settled at the preliminary hearing. No extradition means the police have told other states if you are arrested in another state, Pennsylvania does not want you held for extradition (transfer back to PA). The police arrest you in PA and transfer you between counties.

Good Luck

Kevin Feeney

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics