In PA state how does one go about declaring a senior mentally unstable adult incompetent? What's involved in guardianship in PA.

Asked 8 months ago - Pasco, WA

73 year old woman who does not have dementia but won't take medication as prescribed . Her Dr. has recommended guardianship for her. She refuses to leave her home. Can't follow through on helping herself.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You would need to consult with an attorney in PA. Here is one reference I found online:
    http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/055/chapter51...

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,477 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,477 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering