In PA is it possible for a family to pay tuition so that their child attends public school in another district?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

If so what are the steps in doing this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You may find an answer on the website for the school district where you'd like to send your child. Look for enrollment guidelines/policies, out-of-district transfer policies, etc. There may be a page somewhere on the site that provides the information - if not, there will be a department directory with phone numbers that will point you in the right direction. You will probably need to call the Student Services department, an assistant superintendent's office, or something along those lines.

    For example, on the Pittsburgh Public Schools website, there is a link at the bottom of the home page for both "Enrollment" and "Contact Us."

    I hope you find the information you're looking for - good luck to you!

Related Topics

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now