In PA, can a family pay tuition and have their child attend public school in a district that they do not reside in?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

If yes, what are the steps in the process?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . The short answer is yes you can, but the "receiving" school district has the right to say no. For children with special needs, a home school district will sometimes place a child in a neighboring district if it does not have an appropriate placement. In that case, the child would still be enrolled in the home district although placed in the neighboring district.

Related Topics

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,765 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,765 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering