In PA, a friend just got a 3rd DUI 8 years after his last one. Will this 8 years of clean record what will the penalties be?

Asked about 3 years ago - Rehoboth Beach, DE

Flag

His first 2 charges were Dui's for underage drinking.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered April 19, 2010 09:21. I do not practice in Pennsylvania and no one can give you anything but a possible range of punishments.Your friends best bet is to hire a DUI Attorney to handle the case.Go to www.ncdd.com for an attorney near you. Justin McShane is a great DUI Attorney in Pennsylvania and could better answer these DUI questions.

    Victor Carmody
    781 Liberty Rd.
    Flowood,Mississippi 39232
    www.mississippidui.com

  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered April 16, 2010 18:53. I do not practice in PA, but I may offer some general advice. No one can tell you what your friend's exact sentence will be. There are just too many factors involved to give that kind of advice in a forum like Avvo: factors about your friend (age, employment, criminal history, etc.); facts about the judge, the prosecutor, the jurisdiction, etc. Even when an attorney has all that information, the best an attorney can do is offer an educated guess.

    If you want to know the ranges of penalties in PA, go to the following link:
    http://www.ncdd.com/index.php?option=com_conten...

    Otherwise, your friend should consult with local, experienced DUI attorneys. S/he may be able to find such an attorney through the National College for DUI Defense: www.ncdd.com. Most initial consultations are free. So, your friend have nothing to lose at first. Further, your friends' chances of successfully negotiating a deal he can live with or defending against the charges increase exponentially with an attorney.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary