In our labor contract, how do we write a ' grandfather clause '?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

Our local union is negotiating two-tier wage and benefit language into our contract. The current employees need protection from that language. What words can we use to make the ' grandfather ' language arbitration proof?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ricardo O'Neil Bernard

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . The best way to get the language for your grandfather clause will be to sit down with an attorney and explain the facts of your case. Model language from one contact may not be proper for your specific case. It's best to pay the small cost to retain an attorney to get the benefit of having the exact language you need.

Related Topics

Employee protection laws

Employee protection laws, such as OSHA's workplace safety regulations, FLSA's labor laws, and FMLA's unpaid leave regulations, are to ensure employee safety.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,780 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,780 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering