In original petition asked for support child & spousal. 3 years later I don't need it Now Default with MSA, child sup reserved

Asked almost 2 years ago - Half Moon Bay, CA

and spousal support waived. On form 170 question number 3 is asking if all the information in petition is correct. Which box do I check? Amended? Petition? We declared our current incomes in MSA, included the CA child support calculator, used all the correct legal wording in regards to CA Family codes. Things have improved significantly in the last 3 years for us and the original petition requested all those things. I have filled out all forms referring to FL 180 and attached agreement for details about child support, spousal, health ins., etc, etc. Are we okay?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . See other answer thread

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,884 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,884 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering