In order to becoming a police officer , is a G.E.D good enough ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Vallejo, CA

I only have a G.E.D !

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . California law (Government Code ยง 1029 and 1031) sets the minimum standards for selection as a peace officer by individual cities, counties and other governmental entities and jurisdictions. The California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST) conducts the research that underlies the minimum standards. A GED is acceptable under POST standards. However, positions as a sworn officer (usually referred to as public safety officers -- "PSO's"-- in hiring literature) are very competitive and most successful candidates will not only have the high school diploma but also some college or other post-high school education.

    There is a lot of good info for any potential PSO here: http://post.ca.gov/overview-selection-standards...

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,890 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,890 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering