In order for a lease to be legal when there are two owners of a rental property, do both owners need to sign the lease?

Asked 6 months ago - Pine Grove, PA

Owner one has a lease agreement with the tenants, however, owner 2 never signed or agreed to the lease agreement.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nellie T. Schulz

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would not be safe to assume that because both owners did not sign the lease that the lease is invalid. There are many arrangements that could exist between the two owners which would give only one of them the authority to execute documents that would bind both. Many more facts about the relationship between the two owners would be needed to come to the conclusion that the lease is invalid.

  2. Stephen Joseph Cipolla

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This question requires more factual background to answer. Is there are rental business? Do both own the business? Did the owner who signed have authorization from the co-owner? What type of legal ownership do they each possess? You should gather as much information as you can and take your lease and any correspondence (including emails, of course) to a local lawyer.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,702 answers this week

2,284 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,702 answers this week

2,284 attorneys answering