In order for a grandparent to file for legal guardianship and it be granted how bad/unfit do the parents have to be?

Child's father has almost killed himself a few times from abusing alcohol and drugs. He currently is on probation from a DUI and has suicidal tendancies. He also committed acts of domestic violence but the child's mother (my daughter) was too scared to report him to police when they lived together. He still exercises abuse and control over the child's mother whenever possible and she is very timid when in contact with this guy. Even though she and her 18 month old daughter are living with me (the three of us can live comfortably in my home; I'm retired with sufficient funds) sometimes she acts as if she doesn't really want to be a mom. How do I step in because the child's father is trying to get sole physical custody?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jennifer Suet Fong Lim

Jennifer Suet Fong Lim

Contributor Level 4
Hello:
As a nonparent, you do not have STANDING to seek custody rights over your grandchild in family court unless you first file a guardianship petition in probate court. If the child's father objects and is also seeking [sole] custody rights over the child, then the next step would be to consolidate both the guardianship proceeding with the family court custody proceeding. Then it would be up to the court to decide which custody or guardianship orders would be in the child's best interests.

Based on your description, i.e. that you have been living with your grandchild for a significant period of time and the child's mother may not be interested in assuming parental/custody rights, it appears that a guardianship petition would be appropriate. The reasons which you have cited, i.e. parent's mental/emotional instability, domestic violence and substance abuse, are common legal grounds for seeking guardianship. Since a guardianship order does not legally terminate the parental rights of the child's natural parents, the court will not focus so much on whether they are parentally unfit as on whether the guardianship is necessary to prevent detriment to the child.

At a later time, the court may restore parental custody to the child's father [and mother] when the circumstances have changed.

[Note: The above information is for consumer education purpose only, not intended to be legal advice to be relied upon, and does not create an attorney-client relationship]
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.