In on an 1 student visa at a college , i came here 29 days prior to classes starting and have paid fees i now want to marry

Asked over 1 year ago - Glendale, CA

i met a USC in London last year and we spent the week she was in London together , i had already applied and gained the 1 visa before this . i was planning to go to college in august 2012 but differed and came in January 2013 , the USC in question is from taxes and my college is in California . she has decided she wants to move to Cali to be with me as we have kept in contact via face book and Skyler . We have been talking about the option of marrying as we do both love each other , i have paid my fees for the school which mi on an 1 visa too i also plan to pursue my degree . We are worried however that if we do marry that it will look like visa fraud if we marry early and we are not sure what to do , are there chances of it being visa fraud as i didn't have intent to marry when i came here . help !

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you wish to marry, you should marry. I would recommend hiring an attorney to guide you through the process.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can get married at this point but should attend school and apply for a green card a little later down the road. However, once married you should be prepared to not leave the US until you filed for adjustment and obtained a travel document.

  3. Theodore S. Huang

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are prudent to be concerned about perceived misuse of the student visa, although it is possible to have a change of plans and intent. Work with an immigration attorney to help prepare the most compelling green card case. Good luck.

    (626) 771-1078 Los Angeles Attorney Theodore Huang, Esq. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are right that there can be the appearance of visa fraud since you met BEFORE you came to the US. However, a competent attorney can prepare your application and supporting documents, as well as prepare you for interview so as to maximize your chances for success.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,052 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,052 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering