In oklahoma can non dui convictions be used to enhance a dui charge to make it a felony?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oklahoma City, OK

have two felony convictions n the last ten years that were not dui, i got a dui last year. would it be a misd. or felony?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott D Harris


    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If this is your first arrest for DUI, it should be filed as a misdemeanor. If you have been on probation but not convicted on a DUI case in the last 10 years, it will be filed as a felony.

  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Highly unlikely, but consult with a local DUI attorney. Good luck.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

28,338 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,338 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering