In Oklahoma, when is it too late to contest a will?

Asked over 1 year ago - Durant, OK

Will for sizable estate is in probate, but the process hasn't ended, and suspicions have arisen about undue influence, among other things.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jerry E Shiles

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the probate hasn't been completed, you have the right to hire an attorney and file an appearance in the case. This will allow you and your attorney to determine what has happened and challenge any actions that appear inappropriate.

  2. Joseph Michael Pankowski Jr

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You will wish to consult with an Oklahoma probate specialist to confirm your rights. With that said, depending on how long it has been since the will was admitted to probate, you may no longer be able to challenge the will itself. This appears to be the statute on-point: http://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDo....

    Good luck to you.

    This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,846 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,846 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering