In Ohio to operate a forklift do I need automobile insurance? And to operate a FORKLIFT ...

Asked 7 months ago - Toledo, OH

for a company,non-profit, do I need automobile insurance? Either my own or the non-profits??Do I have to be "on" the nonprofits automotive insurance plan to operate the forklift in there building? Does there liability insurance cover me in case of a accident?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David W. Marquis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Automobile insurance is not required to operate a forklift in Ohio. Only vehicles that can be operated legally on the road are required to have coverage. With regard to accidents occurring due to the operation of the forklift, workers compensation will cover your injuries and any injuries to fellow employees. If your injure someone who is not a fellow employee of the non profit (visitor, vendor ect) that injured person would present a claim to the non profit and their carrier.

  2. Mark Eugene Barbour

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are covered under the non-profit's insurance, if they have any, if you are using their forklift with their knowledge and consent. Automobile insurance won't cover a forklift unless it is a street legal vehicle.

    This response does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal problems... more

Related Topics

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Business contracts

A contract is an agreement voluntarily entered into by two or more parties that is intended to create legal obligations between them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,550 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,550 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering