In Ohio is a claim for attorney fees pursuant to an oral agreement time-barred

Asked over 4 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

There seems to be a statute of limitations for everything else. What is the statute of limitations for an oral contract with an attorney for a one time service?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Russell Hester

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Generally speaking, the statute of limitations for an oral contract is six years from when the action accrued. See, R.C. 2305.07.

    You may want to consult an attorney about this, however, because your former attorney likely is asserting other causes of action. Also, attorneys are expected to put fee agreements in writing for the protection of the client (and the attorney.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,819 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,819 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering