Skip to main content

In ohio if you have had 3 domestic violence what are you charges and what can punishment be?

Middletown, OH |

person is a truck driver can anything and if what happend to their cdl?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Three prior convictions of domestic violence? Then any subsequent charge could be indicted under Ohio Revised Code 2925.29 could be as a high as a third-degree felony, punishable by a maximum prison term of five years.

I suggest you find an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The answer depends on what level the previous convictions were. In Ohio, Domestic Violence can range from a fourth degree misdemeanor carrying up to a maximum of 30 days in jail to a third degree felony which carries up to a maximum of five years in prison. To get to the third degree felony domestic violence the prosecutor has to be able to prove that you plead guilty or were convicted of at least a domestic violence as a felony four. To get to that point you would have had to at least had a conviction for a first degree misdemeanor domestic violence. There is a progression. I suggest consulting a criminal defense attorney who can check your record and look at that you were properly advise of your constitutional rights in the prior convictions. If you weren't properly advised them those prior convictions may not count against you. As far as the cdl goes there is no effect on your license.

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Mark as helpful

Posted

3 prior domestic violence convictions are an F-3 under Ohio law, punishable by up to 36 months in prison.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics