Skip to main content

In Ohio if you are on Medicaid and inherit a rental property does this automatically make you ineligible for Medicaid?

Massillon, OH |

If you are on disability, SSI and VA disability and are unable to work does inheriting real estate automatically make you ineligible for Medicaid or is there some kind of formula that is applied to determine continued eligibility? Thanks.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    Not clear what you are getting moneywise here. It depends on whether you are getting SSI or SSDI, nd whether the VA IS compensation (service connected disability) or pension (non-service connected disabilities), and how much of each. But that info should not be posted here either.

    Depending on what benefits you get, inhereiting real estate does not automatically make you ineligible. If you live in an apartment and inherit a house that becomes your main residence, it probably has little effect. But, if you own a home and really get SSI (not SSDI), then inheriting a house will impact your benefits.

    That's about the best answer I can give you with the information here. Consider talking to a legal aid attorney in your area and asking some basic questions about your situation - they are usually happy to help and most legal aid offices handle medicaid issues.

    Good luck to you!

    The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. If you are asking about being able to continue to get Medicaid, then you should check with the state of Ohio. While it is a federal program, it is administered by the states and they make the eligibility determination.

    Actual legal advice can only be provided by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law regarding your question. The information provided is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.


  3. Contact your local Legal Aid office. They should be able to help you out.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics