Skip to main content

In ohio how long does an employer have to fight an unemployment claim

Akron, OH |

i recieved a letter stating my unemployment was approved but im worried my employer will try to fight it how long do they have to appeal this decision?

Attorney Answers 1


Typically the decision awarding unemployment says how long an interested party has to appeal the decision. Interested parties (the employer in your situation) generally have 21 days to appeal a decision, although that number can be extended in certain circumstances.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics