In Ohio, what constitutes an unfit parent?

Asked about 4 years ago - Westerville, OH

I would like to know what Ohio law states as being grounds for finding a parent unfit. What "proof" does there have to be?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Joseph Tamms

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Any number of things could cause a parent to be unfit. Drug use, alcohol abuse, neglect of the kids basic, educational neglect, medical neglect, having a lifestyle that is not in the best interests of the children (ie: many significant others brought home, partying too much, working too much), child abuse, domestic violence, committing other offenses that have an effect on the kids, going to jail or prison, etc.

    Keep in mind that custody decisions are made on the standard "the best interests of the children." A court does not need to find one parent "unfit" to order a custody change.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,897 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,897 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering