In October i turn 18 years old, can i leave home? Im still in school. Do my parents have the right to go and get me?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Shallowater, TX

can i inroll myself into another school?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . At 18 you can leave home. And, you can enroll wherever you live. If you do leave home, please do continue in school. You will not be hurting your parents to drop out but you would be hurting yourself. Good luck.

    Although I have answered the question to try to help you, you should consult with a lawyer in your area in person... more
  2. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes, at 18 you are allowed to make these decisions for yourself. As Ms. Henley notes, continue with school and do your best to "show" your parents by succeeding in life. Get an education, work hard and some day learn how to be a family again, if necessary.

    Good luck to you.

    Although my intent in answering this question is to aid you in the legal process, my answer does not establish an... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now