In NYS real estate law must a seller disclose known noise from a propane cannon used in a cornfield near the home being sold?

Bought home in Feb. 2009 and the sellers completed the required real estate disclosure paper. There was no negative mark about noise. A farmer uses a propane cannon, (120 DB) every two minutes, 12 hours daily from July until November. The farm and fields are 200 feet away in the front and 20 feet away in the back. There is nothing to absorb noise. This deterrent has been in use for years with many complaints called in to town officials. It is a protected practice under NYS Right-to-Farm Law. The noise is heard and felt inside my home. Windows and doors are closed. I have to leave my home or go crazy. I never would have bought this home had I known about this. No one told me - even when I questioned town officials about the community before signing a purchase contract.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Joseph Cohan

Brian Joseph Cohan

Contributor Level 5
Check the Real Estate Disclosure Act or similar statute. I doubt that type of thing is mentioned. If it is not mentioned, the Seller likely has no affirmative duty to disclose it. As it is sanctioned practice under the New York Right to Farm Act, you probably do not have much of a case to shut the thing down under state nuisance law. See a good real estate lawyer, but my guess is, unfortunately, that you are stuck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard