Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In NYS, is Medicaid required to pay 3 month retroactive insurance premiums if a client is eligible for medicaid for the 3 months

I was eligible for Family Health Plus but I was not aware of this due to the fact that the eligibility changed in Jan 2009. I paid for Healthy New York out of pocket. I have now been on Medicaid sinceJuly 2009 due to a change in my unemployment benefits. Can I get back retroactively the 3 months I paid before I reapplied for Medicaid. I am single with no children. I also paid for July and August because I was not notified of my approval. Can I get back my insurance premiums for those months as well.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now