In NY what does restored mean in a divorce case?

Asked 12 months ago - Mastic, NY

I live in NY and I would like to know what does it mean when a judge restored my divorce case,does that mean I am divorced?

Attorney answers (10)

  1. Jeffrey B. Peltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Can't say for certain based upon the information that you have provided, With that said, it probably means that the case was inactive and it has not been restored to active status. That would not mean that you are divorced at this time.

  2. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A restoration means the matter is back on the court's calendar. This does not mean you are or are not divorced. This matter can be restored pre judgment or post judgment, but the way you say it, it seems it is pre judgment and you are not divorced.

    Good luck.

  3. Howard E. Knispel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means restored to the calendar. It may have been taken off for some reason, then some action put it back on.

    The above is a general answer and is not considered legal advice. You should contact an attorney before... more
  4. Elan Wurtzel

    Contributor Level 10

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The court has various calendars--discovery, trial, etc.... Sometimes a case is taken off a calendar due to inactivity, non-appearance of a party, etc.... The term "restored" generally means that a case that was taken off/marked off a calendar is put back on the calendar and is an active case. It would not mean that you are divorced. If you have an attorney representing you, consult with him/her about the status of your case.

  5. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means the case is back in court. Consult with a local divorce lawyer to help you. You are not divorced if the case was restored.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  6. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No - your case is back on the calendar after having been struck off.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  7. Michael R Varble, Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means that your case was taken off the active case list for some reason and now the Court has restored it to the active case list. It does not mean you are divorced.

  8. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As my colleagues state, it has merely been restored to the court's calendar.

  9. Yelena Sharova

    Contributor Level 3

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means that at some point the case was marked off the court's calendar and now it is back on the court's calendar for some reason. Having the case restored to the calendar does not necessarily mean that you are divorced.

  10. Cory J. Rosenbaum

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "Restored" is simply a term that means that your case went from an inactive status (there are different types) to an active status. It may have been marked "dismissed" or some other category. It means your case can or is moving forward again.

    Cory Rosenbaum, Esq. NonToxicDivorce.com

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,827 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,827 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering