In NY how long does it take once an uncontested divorce case is placed on the calendar before?

Asked about 5 years ago - New York, NY

In NY State how long does it take once all papers are in place and an uncontested divorce case is placed on the calendar before a judge signs the judgment for divorce and both parties are legally single?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lloyd C. Rosen

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This various significantly by County, as the Supreme Courts throughout the states all have their own internal policies, procedures, and case loads. There are too many variables involved to accurately predict how long it will take, once the papers are submitted, for the filed papers to be reviewed and approved, forwarded to the Judge, signed, and entered. In Queens County, for example, it can take up to six months, while in Nassau or Suffolk Counties I have seen divorce judgments processed in as little as 45 days.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Rosen practices matrimonial and family law in Great Neck, NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. You are strongly advised to confer with an attorney in your own state to acquire more information suited to your particular circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,377 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,377 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering