Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In NY - is child support payment too high? Want advice on what to do.

Non-custodial parent's monthly pay check (after all deductions,including medical) is $4,390. Is $1,150/month (health insurance is also provided) for one child from a previous marriage too much to be paying for child support if father is re-married and sole-supporter of wife and 3 young children? Don't want to deny any child support, but could amount be reduced under these circumstances? Ex-wife is re-married as well. I have read that sometimes the court does take into account if the father has to support other children and was wondering if this could have an impact on the amount. I don't want to go to court unless I know for sure whether or not monthly amount could be reduced.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Before going to court confer with a NYS family lawyer to see how good a chance you have. You might wish to confer with my partner James DeFelice who does family law in NYS and is familiar with how well these applications do. His profile is on avvo.

You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find my legal guide on the courts in New York City helpful.


You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.
(Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together).
You might find my legal guide on international law and child abduction helpful.
..

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with a local attorney about this issue.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now