In North Carolina, are landlords required to replace carpet between occupants? how long before a landlord has to replace carpet?

Asked over 5 years ago - Cornelius, NC

carpet replacement in an apartment. carpet was old and patched in areas at the time of move in. lived there for four years. received a bill from landlord for carpet replacement prorated at 7 years.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bryan G. Scott

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Unless your lease says differently, landlords generally can charge the tenant only for damage to the rental unit, not for wear and tear or generalized cleaning.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,465 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,465 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering