In nj if a bank levies a judgment against me can they force me to sell my real estate to satisfy the judgment.

Asked 9 months ago - Asbury Park, NJ

I am about to have a judgment placed against me by an out of state bank for a personnel loan given to me on a piece of out of sate land. i recently discovered that the seller who the bank was financing did not register with the state of Nj to sell to NJ residents, might this afford me any protection on the judgement being enforceable in NJ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Barry Scott Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may not because a valid judgment in any other state can become a valid judgment in the state of New Jersey. If you have a defense to the filing of the judgment against you in NJ, you may have to first move to vacate the underlying judgment. Once a New Jersey judgment is entered against you, a creditor must first attempt to sell personal property before selling your real property.

  2. Lawrence Michael Centanni

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The registration is a small bump in the road for the creditor. More information is needed as to whether your property has a mortgage on the property, prior liens, and how much is the judgment against you is for.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing from this comment should be taken as legal... more
  3. Michael L Detzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have other debts, it may be worthwhile to find out if you are eligible to file a bankruptcy petition. This may enable you to get rid of all of your unsecured debts once and for all and enable you to obtain a fresh start.

  4. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They would have to go to court again to force a sale. The registration is a technicality and could be easily cured. I doubt it will help much.

    Actively practicing law in Texas. Inactive licenses in Arizona and Georgia. All answers are general in nature... more
  5. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Smith and you should take the paperwork to a local lawyer. You may be eligible for bankruptcy protection depending on your circumstances. The new judgment will be the last priority to any other mortgage or lien on the property.
    Good Luck

    Please be sure to indicate the best answer. If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Only. If... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,831 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,831 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering