In New York State can you move out at 17?

Asked 6 months ago - Plattsburgh, NY

I would like to move in with my boyfriend and his family. I'm 17. I'm in high school in 12th grade and i would have transportation to and from school. His parents are willing to provide for me until i graduate. I live in New York State.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The short answer is no, because you are still a minor. Your parents could still file a "Person in Need of Supervision" petition up to the age of 18. Speak further with a Family Law lawyer in your area.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,164 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,164 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering