Skip to main content

In New York State, a non-criminal violation for Disorderly Conduct is sealed after one year. Will private databases have records

New York, NY |

Will the arrest or court proceedings that originally began with a misdemeanor and were reduced to one count of Disorderly Conduct be reflected in the major private database collections?

Attorney Answers 2


Private data bases could have that information, however, remember, it's still just a violation and not a crime,so don't fear it. Do the right thing and it will eventually fade into the past.

You may call our office at 516-248-6600 or send an email to us at This answer does not form an attorney/client relationship with anyone and any answers do not constitute direct legal advice and should not be followed unless and until you have spoken with an attorney of your choice.

Mark as helpful


As Mr. Robinson points out, it can be difficult to unring a bell in today's information age. However, a dis con in NY is considered a "favorable disposition", similar to an ACD or dismissal. I've never had a client denied employment because of a disorderly conduct.


Tom Kenniff

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics