Skip to main content

In new jersey how long after you go to court for workers comp do you get your money.

Paterson, NJ |

injured while at work job has settled workers comp

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The Respondent has 60 days from the date of the Order to issue payment. If it has been longer than that, you should contact your attorney.

    Good luck

    Adam Kotlar

    Adam M. Kotlar Personal Injury - Workers Compensation - Real Estate - Estate Planning 1913 Greentree Road Cherry Hill, NJ 08003 856-751-7676 V 856-751-5357 F www.adamkotlar.com adam@adamkotlar.com Any agreement by the Law Firm to represent you must be in writing signed by you and an appropriate representative of the Law Firm before any attorney-client relationship is established.


  2. I am assuming that when you went to court you appeared before the judge and an Order was entered approving a settlement. If that is the case, the Responent has 60 days to issue payment. You can usually expect to recieve the check in less time.
    If it is more than 60 days, call yor attorney at once.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics