In New Jersey, how many witnesses are needed for a will, and must the will be notarized?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Palisades Park, NJ

I'm helping my mom write a VERY SIMPLE will.

Thanks,

Bill Billet

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark S Guralnick

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . My best advice, to make the will a self-proving will, is to have two witnesses, plus a notary public. Everybody should be present at the same time. You mom should sign in the presence of the two witnesses and the notary public, and each of the witnesses should do the same. Then have it notarized. This will give your mother the best protection. (It is also best to make sure that neither the witnesses nor the notary are beneficiaries under the will).

    If you think this post was helpful, please click the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. -- Thanks.

    Mark S. Guralnick, Esq.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,581 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,581 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering