In need of a low income/sliding scale lawyer in Seattle for a Family Law case.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 273 times.
Posted 5 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I am incredibly poor, I have been to the legal clinic and have received referrals but they all seem to be dead ends. We have our first hearing on July 2nd and I am so lost. I have spent 10 days doing my own research but now I'm just more confused than ever. Are there any lawyers out there that participate in low income/sliding scale/pro bono cases? I am desperate. To further explain, here is a question I asked regarding the case before it started:
I need to move out of state and I would like the custody plan to make it so I have them for school years and the father will have them during summers and some holidays but he wants the exact same thing. He makes over $100,000 a year while I am barely employed due to the position he has put me in.
Additional information
WOW. you people are ruthless. i have spent the past 10 days preparing myself with all forms needed, researching how to represent myself, gathering exhibits. Also, maybe read what I write a bit harder. IF I move, I have a GUARANTEED job, the ability to go to school, a car, a more reasonable cost of living, a beautiful house in an incredible family neighborhood and FAMILY. I posted here asking for lawyer info because all 8 referrals I got were dead-ends for me. You don't know me or the story regarding these 6 year old twins so STOP JUDGING ME, I'll get enough of that in court. It must make you feel good to kick someone when all they need is a bit of information to become a better role model, mother & part of society. Answers (5)burnplant
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You probably won't find a lawyer to help you for free. Pro bono work is usually for experience with real law, family law is all about money made off the suffering of people who can afford it. You'll notice a lack of response to your question so far (although, I'm sure one of the lawyers will pony up now that I said that).
The good news is that you appear to be in King county, are a mother, and have really worked up the hysterical victim angle quite well. I would recommend that you just memorize your I'm-a-victim speech above, represent yourself at your first hearing (maybe throw in some domestic violence charges...or hey, why not child abuse!), and the commissioners in King Co. will eat it up. They always do. If you check the schedule and get Lori Kay Smith, or Meg Sassman, or honestly, whoever, they all go to the same brainwashing school. Be sure to stop by the domestic violence unit in the courthouse to file a false complaint, that always helps. good luck, vicitim mother. You won't need it. In King County, the game is blackjack and the mother is the House. Law Geek (law student)
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It sounds like your ex is capable of providing a more stable enviornment for your kids. You don't appear to work, and want to move...and everything about your situation is "his" fault.
You should just write it as you mean it: Hey, won't some lawyer please represent me for free, so that I can take OUR kids out of state, continue to not work, and then get paid by my ex who appears incredibly more normal and well-adjusted. Unless you were served with some kind of criminal infraction, you've had more than 10 days to figure something out, but it's less than a week before your hearing and you're looking for a free attorney on the internet. As Burnplant said, you will probably still win, but you shouldn't. burnplant
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sounds like you are not "more confused than ever"...you know the forms you need and that you need exhibits. So what is the problem?
Go to court, show your stuff, tell them you will get an awesome job if you could only rip your kids away from your ex-husband, and it will all be good. If you are trolling for a free lawyer, it ain't gonna happen. They don't care about families or law or kids - why would anyone with a decent legal mind sign up for family law? Sounds like you have it all handles, and you were deceptive (and such the victim) in your first post. Go submit your forms, cry your cries, and win your case. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Washington State Bar Association should be able to help: http://www.wsba.org/public/default1.htm
As should Seattle University's Access to Justice Institute: http://www.law.seattleu.edu/Centers_and_Institutes/Access_to_Justice_Institute.xml You might also want to try the Washington State School of Law's programs: http://www.law.washington.edu/Clinics/Clients.aspx Good luck. stinaf
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
My daughter and I have researched agencies, pro bono attorneys and every avenue available for the past 9 years. We have found very little help! If you don't have money, forget it! I could go into more detail, but it wouldn't help you or I. All I can say is don't stop fighting. The first three answer you received do not know the circumstances involved in your case, so don't pay any attention to them. As mentioned above, try again to find some help. Depending on where you live, look for legal help in your area. Call, email or whatever is necessary to find at least someone to answer your questions. We found a little help through the KC DV. NW Justice may be able to answer some of your questions, but they are really booked with cases. Keep your chin up, take one day at a time and don't give up. We are still holding our own but the ones that are against you will never give up so don't you give up either. Good Luck
|